Archdiocese of Capiz

Archbishop Advincula

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Archbishop Jose F. Advincula

Archbishop's Residence, P.O. Box 44 Roxas City, 5800 Capiz, Philippines

+63 36 621-0327

Fax :+63 36 621-1053, 621-5595 (Chancery Office)

archcapiz@yahoo.com

Archbishop-elect Jose F. Advincula was born on March 30, 1952 in Dumalag, Capiz. He was ordained a priest: on April 4, 1976. On March 19, 1997, he was made Papal Chaplain of Pope John Paul II. The pope appointed him Bishop of San Carlos on Juli 25, 2001. He was ordained bishop on Sept. 8, 2001. His installation took place on September 11, 2001. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Archbishop of Capiz on Nov. 9, 2011. His installation as Archbishop of Capiz is scheduled for Jan. 11, 2012. The archbishop speaks English, Tagalog and Ilonggo.

EDUCATION
High School - St. Pius X Seminary, Laaw-an, Roxas City (1968)
Philosophy - St. Pius X Seminary, Laaw-an, Roxas City (1972)
Theology - University of Santo Tomas, Central Seminary, Manila (1976)
JCL/JCD (candidate) - University of Santo Tomas, Central Seminary, Manila, Rome (1986)
MA Education (Guidance & Counseling) - De la Salle University, Manila (1983)

MINISTRY
1976-1983 - Spiritual Director/Professor/Dean of Studies/Principal, St. Pius X Seminary
1990-1993 - Professor/Dean of Studies, Immaculate Conception School of Theology, Vigan, Ilocos Sur
1993-1995 - Spiritual Director/ Professor, St. Joseph Regional Seminary, Jaro, Iloilo
1995-2000 - Rector, St. Pius X Seminary, Laaw-an, Roxas
1996-2001 - Judicial Vicar
June 12, 1997 - Papal Chaplain
February 2001 - Parish Priest, Sto. Tomas de Vilanueva Parish, Dao, Capiz
July 25, 2001 - Bishop of San Carlos
Sept. 11, 2001 - Installed Bishop of Diocese of San Carlos
2003-2005 - Chairman, CBCP Episcopal Commission on Indigenous Peoples
2003-2005 - Member, CBCP Episcopal Commission on Vocations
2003-2005 - Member, CBCP Episcopal Commission on Women
2003-2011 - Member, CBCP Episcopal Commission on Doctrine of the Faith
2005-2011 - Member, CBCP Episcopal Commission on Indigenous Peoples
2011-present - Member, CBCP Episcopal Commission on Women
2011-present - Member, CBCP Episcopal Commission on Family and Life

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Vicente Macanan Navarra (Auxiliary Bishop: April 23, 1979 to Nov. 21, 1987)
  • Archbishop Onesimo C. Gordoncillo (1974-2011)
  • Archbishop Antonio José Frondosa † (Appointed March 5, 1952 to June 18, 1986 Retired)
  • Bishop Manuel Yap † (Appointed Feb. 13, 1951 to March 5, 1952)

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development Apart from the educational programme, the missionaries also focus on adult formation and in promoting rights awareness among the Monobo-Dulangan people.