Archdiocese of San Fernando, Pampanga

Archbishop Aniceto

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Archbishop Paciano Basilio Aniceto

Mother of Good Counsel Seminary City of San Fernando, 2000 Pampanga, Philippines

+63 45 961-2639 * 961-2789

Fax :+63 45 961-2639

abpaniceto@yahoo.com

Archbishop Paciano Basilio Aniceto was born on March 9, 1937 in Sta. Ana, Pampanga. He was ordained a priest on Dec. 23, 1962, at Metropolitan Manila Cathedral. Pope John Paul II appointed him Titular Bishop of Tlos and Auxiliary Bishop of Tuguegarao on April 7, 1979. His episcopal ordination was on May 27, 1979, at St. Peter's Basilica, Vatican City. He was appointed Bishop of Iba on Oct. 20, 1983. There, he was installed on Dec. 13, 1983. He was appointed Archbishop of San Fernando, Pampanga on Jan. 31, 1989. His installation took place on March 14, 1989
EDUCATION
* Elementary
Sta. Ana Elementary School
Sta. Ana, Pampanga
* Graduated 1950 High School
Holy Cross Academy
Sta. Ana, Pampanga
* Graduated 1954 Minor Seminary
Mother of Good Counsel Seminary
Apalit, Pampanga
* 1954-1956 Major Seminary
San Jose Major Seminary
Highway 54, Quezon City
Philosophy (1956-1959)
Theology (1959-1962)

MINISTRY
* 1962 Asst. Parish Priest, Betis, Guagua, Pampanga
* 1962-1965 Asst. Parish Priest, Mabalacat, Pampanga
* 1965-1972 Spiritual Director, Mother of Good Counsel Seminary
* 1972-1977 Rector, Mother of Good Counsel Seminary
* 1975 Chairman, Minor Seminaries of the Philippines, CEAP
* 1977-1978 Parish Priest, San Jose, Malino, Mexico, Pampanga
* 1979 Parish Priest, Del Carmen, Floridablanca, Pampanga
* 1978-1979
* Secretary to Archbishop Oscar V. Cruz
* Secretary of Archbishop's Council
* 1979
* Parish Priest, Masantol, Pampanga
* Appointed Auxiliary Bishop
* 1979-1983
* Auxiliary Bishop of Tuguegarao, Cagayan
* Vicar General and Moderator Curiae, Tuguegarao, Cagayan
* Rector, San Jacinto Seminary
* 1980-1983 President, St. Louis College of Tuguegarao
* 1983-1989 First Filipino Bishop of Iba, Zambales
* 1989 Archbishop, San Fernando, Pampanga

MEMBERSHIP
* Member: Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines
* LUSSA for Central Luzon (1985-1988)
* Bishops'-Businessmen's Conference, Luzon Representative
* Commission on Seminaries
* Commission on Missions
* Permanent Council

Civic Organizations
* Chairman: Pampanga Convenors Group
* Member: Bangon Pampanga Movement
* Pampanga Sports Complex

EDUCATIONAL APOSTOLATE
* Member: Board of Trustees-Angeles University Foundation
* Chairman: Board of Trustees-Holy Angel University
* Chairman: Board of Trustees-University of the Assumption

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Archbishop Oscar V. Cruz (May 22, 1978 - Oct. 24, 1988)
  • Archbishop Emilio Cinense y Abera + (March 15 1957 - May 5, 1978)
  • Bishop Cesare Marie Guerrero + (May 14, 1949 - March 14, 1957)

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development Apart from the educational programme, the missionaries also focus on adult formation and in promoting rights awareness among the Monobo-Dulangan people.