Archdiocese of Taipei

Archbishop Hung

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Archbishop John Shan-chuan Hung

Archbishop's Office 94, Loli Road, Taipei, Taiwan P.C. 10679

+886-2-2737-1311

Fax :+886-2-2737-3710

arch.tp@msa.hinet.net

Archbishop John Hung Shan-chuan was born on Penghu Island on Nov. 20, 1943. He was baptized in 1962 while in high school. He entered the Society of the Divine Word and was ordained a priest in the Philippines on Jun. 23, 1973. He was ordained as the bishop of Chiayi on Feb. 28, 2006. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Archbishop of Taipei on Nov. 9, 2007 and he later was installed on Nov. 25, the same year.

Bishop Hung is the president of the Chinese Regional Bishops' Conference in Taiwan and the president of the bishops' Commissions of Evangelization, Education and Culture, and Pastoral - Health Care.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Archbishop Joseph Cheng (Mar. 13, 2004 - Nov.25, 2007)
  • Archbishop Joseph Ti-kang (Feb 11, 1989 - Jan 24, 2004)
  • Archbishop Matthew Kia (Nov 15, 1978 - Feb 11, 1989)
  • Archbishop Stanislaus Lo-kuang (Feb 15, 1966 - Aug 5, 1978)
  • Cardinal Thomas Tien (Mar 1, 1960 - Feb 15, 1966)
  • Archbishop Joseph Kuo (Oct. 26, 1952 - Mar 1, 1960)

Church body discusses issues of migrants in Asia-Pacific

Church body discusses issues of migrants in Asia-Pacific The participants were invited to reflect "on its project of evangelization, to overcome preconceptions and prejudices in order to help immigrants get closer to faith".