Archdiocese of Cagayan de Oro

Archbishop Ledesma

  • share this post
  • Share on facebook
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Archbishop Antonio J. Ledesma

Archbishop's Residence P.O. Box 113 Fernandez Street , Brgy.01, Cagayan de Oro City, 9000 Misamis Oriental, Philippines

+63 8822 722-375, +63 88 857-1357

Fax :+63 8822 726-304

acdo_chancery@yahoo.com

Archbishop Antonio J. Ledesma, SJ, DD was born on March 28, 1943 in Iloilo City. He was ordained a priest on April 16, 1973 at Jaro Cathedral, Iloilo City. On June 13, 1996 Pope John Paul II appointed him Coadjutor Bishop of Ipil, Zamboanga del Sur. He was ordained Bishop on August 31, 1996. His installation took place on July 16, 1997. On June 28, 1997 he succeeded as Bishop of Ipil. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him on March 3, 2006 Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro.

He is currently chairman of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines' (CBCP) Episcopal Commission on Inter-religious Dialogue and member of the Episcopal Commission on Social Action, Justice and Peace.

Archbishop Ledesma speaks English, Tagalog, Hiligaynon, Cebuano, Spanish and Latin.

He spent his elementary years at St. Aloysius School and later at the Ateneo de Manila. Since then, he remained with the Ateneo until he finished his degree in History and Government, graduating magna cum laude in 1963.

He studied Philosophy and Theology at the Loyola House of Studies from 1966 to 1968 and from 1970 to 1973, respectively. He attained his master's degree in Political Science from the University of the Philippines. He attended the University of Wisconsin–Madison in the United States, completing his doctorate in Development in 1980.

On May 30, 1963, Ledesma entered the Society of Jesus. He was ordained priest on April 16, 1973.
He served as an assistant parish priest in Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay from 1980 to 1981. From 1982 to 1996, he worked as a professor and was assigned to various positions in Xavier University. He taught Sociology, Economics, and Religious studies.

Pope John Paul II appointed Ledesma as Coadjutor Prelate of Ipil on June 13, 1996. He succeeded Federico O. Escaler as the Prelate of Ipil on June 28, 1997.

On March 4, 2006, he was appointed by Pope Benedict XVI as Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Archbishop Jesus B. Tuquib, DD, STD (1973-2006)
  • Archbishop Patrick H. Cronin, S.S.C.M.E. † (Oct. 13, 1970 - Jan. 5, 1988 Retired)
  • Archbishop James Thomas Gibbons Hayes, S.J. † (March 16, 1933 - Oct. 13, 4 1970 Retired)