Archdiocese of Nueva Segovia

Archbishop Mendoza Peralta

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Archbishop Marlo Mendoza Peralta

Vigan City, 2700 Ilocos Sur, Philippines

(077)722-20-18; 722-20-19

Fax :722-15-91

bpmperalta@yahoo.com

Bishop Peralta was born in San Carlos, Philippines in 1950, was ordained a priest in 1975, and received episcopal ordination in 2006. His installation took place on April 28, 2006. He became Bishop of Alaminos by succession: July 1, 2007. He succeeds Archbishop Ernesto A. Salgado, whose resignation from the pastoral care of the same archdiocese upon having reached the age limit was accepted by the Holy Father.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Archbishop Abaya Edmundo M. (1999-2005)
  • Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (Archbishop: March 22, 1986 to May 30, 1998)
  • José Tomás Sánchez (Archbishop: Jan. 12, 1982 to March 22, 1986)
  • Miguel Gatan Purugganan (Auxiliary Bishop: Jan. 23, 1971 to Jan. 21, 1974)
  • Archbishop Ernesto A. Salgado (1961-2013)
  • Ernesto Antolin Salgado (Priest: Dec. 23, 1961 to Oct. 17, 1986; Archbishop: Feb. 12, 2005)

Two new bishops named for Philippines

Two new bishops named for Philippines Pope Francis accepted the resignations of Archbishop Paciano Aniceto and Bishop Jose R. Manguiran from the pastoral care on attaining the retirement age.