Archdiocese of Manila

Cardinal Tagle

  • share this post
  • Share on facebook
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Archbishop Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle

C/o Archdiocese of Manila, 121 Arzobispo Street, Intramuros, Manila, Philippines

+63 2 521-6501

Fax :+63 2 521-6564

rcam.residencia@yahoo.com, lagt@info.com.ph

Archbishop Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle was born in Manila on June 21, 1957. After Elementary and High School at St. Andrew's School in Parañaque City he graduated from Ateneo de Manila University and San Jose Seminary in Quezon City in 1977, where he took up Bachelor of Arts, Major in Philosophy. His graduate studies include a Licentiate in Sacred Theology at The Catholic University of America in Washington, D.C., United States in 1987, the same university where he finished his Doctorate in Sacred Theology in 1991.

He was ordained deacon on July 18, 1981 at the San Jose Seminary, and a priest on Feb. 27, 1982 at Our Lady of the Pillar Cathedral in Imus municipality. On Oct. 22, 2001, he was appointed Bishop of the Diocese of Imus in Cavite province. He was installed on Dec. 12, 2001. Before his appointment, he served as parish priest of Our Lady of the Pillar Cathedral (1998-2003).

On Oct. 13, 2011, Pope Benedict XVI appointed Bishop Tagle as metropolitan archbishop of Manila. He succeeds Cardinal Gaudencio B. Rosales, whose resignation from the pastoral care of the same archdiocese the pope accepted, upon having reached the age limit.

The installation of archbishop Tagle took place on Dec. 12, 2011.

In November 2012, the archbishop was appointed a cardinal by Pope Benedict XVI.

The archbishop is a member of the Editorial Board of the Storia del Concilio Vaticano II (History of Vatican II), Instituto per le scienze religiose, Bologna, Italy (1995-present) and Chairman of the Episcopal Commission on the Doctrine of Faith of Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines (CBCP).

The archbishop speaks Tagalog and English.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Archbishop Cardinal Gaudencio B. Rosales (Sept. 15, 2003 appointed - Oct. 13, 2011 retired)
  • Jaime Sin (Jan 21, 1974 appointed - Sep 15, 2003 retired)
  • Rufino Santos (Feb 10, 1953 appointed - Sep 3, 1973 died)
  • Gabriele Reyes (Oct 13, 1949 succeeded - Oct 10, 1952 died)
  • Michael O'Doherty (Sep 6, 1916 appointed - Oct 13, 1949 died)
  • Jeremiah Harty (Jun 6, 1903 appointed - May 16, 1916 appointed, Archbishop [Personal Title] of Omaha)
  • Bernardino Nozaleda, O.P. (May 27, 1889 appointed - Feb 4, 1902 resigned)
  • Pedro Payo, O.P. (Jan 28, 1876 appointed - Jan 1, 1889 died)
  • Gregorio Melitón Santa Cruz (Dec 23, 1861 appointed - Sep 30, 1875 resigned)
  • José Aranguren, O.R.S.A. (Jan 19, 1846 appointed - Apr 18, 1861 died)
  • José Segui, O.S.A. (Jul 5, 1830 appointed - Jul 4, 1845 died)
  • Hilarión Díez, O.S.A. (Jul 3, 1826 appointed - May 7, 1829 died)
  • Juan Antonio Zulaibar, O.P. (Mar 26, 1804 appointed - Mar 4, 1824 died)
  • Juan Antonio Gallego y Orbigo, O.F.M. (Dec 15, 1788 appointed - May 17, 1797 died)
  • Basilio Tom?s Sancho Hernando (de Santas Justa y Rufina), Sch. P. (Apr 14, 1766 appointed - Dec 15, 1787 died)