Archdiocese of Lingayen-Dagupan

Archbishop Villegas

  • share this post
  • Share on facebook
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Archbishop Socrates B. Villegas

Archbishop's Residence, Jovellanos Street 2400 Dagupan City, Philippines

+63 75 523-5357

Fax :+63 75 522-1878

--

Archbishop Socrates B. Villegas, DD was born on Sept. 28, 1960 in Manila. He was ordained a priest on Oct. 5, 1985. On July 25, 2001, Pope John Paul II appointed him Auxiliary Bishop of Manila. His Episcopal ordination took place on Aug. 31, 2001. On May 3, 2004, he was appointed Bishop of Balanga. His installation was on July 3, 2004. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him on Sept. 8, 2009 Archbishop of Lingayen-Dagupan. Archbishop Cruz was installed on Nov. 4, 2009.

He is currently the Chairman of the Episcopal Commission on Catechesis and Catholic Education of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines and President of the Asia-Oceania Mariological Society.

He has written and published six books of homilies and spiritual reflections. He was awarded the 1994 Catholic Authors' Award and the Ten Outstanding Young Men (TOYM) of the Philippines in the year 2000. The Bataan Peninsula State University bestowed on him the Degree of Doctor of Humanities honoris causa in recognition and appreciation of his work for the province of Bataan.

He is a member of the Secular Franciscan Order (SFO), the Sovereign Military Order of Malta and the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem. He was the Chief Executive Officer of the Tenth World Youth Day held in Manila in 1995 and the Fourth World Meeting of Families in 2002.

He is the youngest of the three children of Norma Jacinta Buenaventura and the late Emiliano Villegas.

EDUCATION
Elementary - Pateros Elementary School
High School - Letran College (Manila)
Philosophy - San Carlos Major Seminary (1977-1981)
Theology - San Carlos Major Seminary (1981-1985)
A.B. in Philosophy
M.A. in Theological Studies - San Carlos School of Theology (1994)

MINISTRY
July 1985 - Private Secretary to the Cardinal-Archbishop of Manila
December 1989 - Appointed concurrent Rector of Our Lady of Peace Shrine
September 1991 - Papal Chaplain of his Holiness Pope John Paul II
October 1992 - Member of the College of Consultors-Archdiocese of Manila
December 1993 - Vicar General of the Archdiocese of Manila
March 1994 - Chairman of the Ministry for Priestly Formation of the Archdiocese of Manila
February 1996 - Assistant Pro-Episcopal Vicar of the Ecclesiastical District of Manila
September 1996 - Member of the Archdiocesan Finance Board
February 1997 - Episcopal Vicar-Administrative concerns of the Mission Society of the Philippines .
April 1997 - Minister of the Youth Ministry of the Archdiocese of Manila
August 1997 - Member of the Tribunal in the Cause for the canonization of the Servant of God, Marie Eugenie Milleret, foundress of the congregation of the Assumption
December 8, 1989 - May 2004 Rector, Mary Queen of Peace (EDSA Shrine)
January 2000 - Appointed District Head of the Ecclesiastical District of Quezon City-South
May 3, 2004 - Appointed Bishop of Balanga, installed on July 3, 2004
September 8, 2009 - Appointed Archbishop of Lingayen-Dagupan, installed on November 4, 2009

Previous Ordinaries: