Diocese of Surigao

Bishop Cabajog

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Antonieto Dumagan Cabajog

c/o Bishop's Residence Villa San Miguel, Km. 2 P.O. Box 25, 8400 Surigao City, Philippines

+63 86 826-1316

Fax :+63 86 826-1316

rcbs@surigao.philcom.co.ph;Tagapungkay09922@gmail.com

Bishop Antonieto Dumagan Cabajog, D.D. was born on May 10, 1956, in Cebu City. He was ordained a priest on April 9, 1981 at the Church of the Holy Trinity, Loay, Bohol. Pope John Paul II appointed him as Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu on Jan. 13, 1999. He was ordained bishop on March 16, 1999 at Cathedral of St. Joseph the Worker, Tagbilaran City. On July 24, 2001, he was appointed 4th Bishop of Surigao.

Currently, he is the chairman of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines (CBCP) Episcopal Commission on Canon Law.

Bishop Cabajog speaks English, Tagalog, Cebuano

EDUCATION
Primary
Botoc Oriental Primary School
Botoc Oriental, Loay, Bohol 1963-1967 Intermediate
College of the Holy Spirit
Tagbilaran City 1967-1969 High School
Immaculate Heart of Mary Seminary
Taloto, Tagbilaran City 1969-1973 Philosophy
Faculty of Philosophy
University of Sto. Tomas España, Sampaloc, Manila 1973-1977 Theology
Faculty of Theology
University of Sto. Tomas España, Sampaloc, Manila 1977-1980 Canon Law
Faculty of Canon Law
University of Sto. Tomas España, Sampaloc, Manila 1980-1981
Faculty of Canon Law
Universita di Sto. Tommaso (Angelicum) Rome, Italy 1983-1986
Degrees
Bachelor of Arts (A.B.)
Faculty of Philosophy
University of Sto. Tomas (Manila)
Bachelor of Philosophy (Ph.B.)
Faculty of Philosophy
University of Sto. Tomas (Manila)
Licentiate in Philosophy (Ph.L.)
Faculty of Philosophy
University of Sto. Tomas (Manila)
Bachelor of Theology (S.T.B)
Faculty of Theology
University of Sto. Tomas (Manila)
Licentiate in Canon Law (J.C.B.)
Faculty of Canon Law
University of Sto. Tomas (Manila)
Doctorate Cycle in Canon Law
Universita di Sto. Tommaso (Angelicum)
Rome, Italy

MINISTRY
1981-1983 Spiritual Director, Immaculate Heart of Mary Seminary
(College Department), Tagbilaran City
Professor, Immaculate Heart of Mary Seminary,
(College/High School) Tagbilaran City
1986-1990 Secretary to the Bishop
Chaplain, Mother Butler Mission Guild
1987-1988 Diocesan Economus
1987-1990 Member, Diocesan Economic Council
1988-1990 Diocesan Chancellor
Member, Board of Consultors
Chaplain, Cursillo de Cristianidad
1989-1990 Associate Judicial Vicar, Diocesan Tribunal
1990-1993 CBCP Assistant Treasurer
1990-1994 CBCP Assistant Secretary General
Defender of the Bond, National Appellate Matrimonial Tribunal
1991-1994 Professor, UST Faculty of Canon Law
1992-1994 Member, CBCP Budget & Finance Office
1993 Judge, National Appellate Matrimonial Tribunal
Member, National Permanent Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses
Member, Canon Law Society of the Philippines
1993-1994 CBCP Acting Treasurer
1994 Judicial Vicar, Diocesan Tribunal
Diocesan Oeconomus
Chaplain, Mother Butler Mission Guild
1994-1996 Corporate Secretary, Bohol Heritage Foundation
Member, Diocesan Personnel Board
Spiritual Director, Immaculate Heart of Mary Seminary (College Department)
Diocesan Chancellor
Chaplain, Cursillo de Cristianidad
1996-1997 Parish Priest, St. Augustine Parish, Panglao, Bohol
1997-1999 Parish Priest, Cathedral of St. Joseph the Worker, Tagbilaran City
Jan 13, 1999 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu
July 24, 2001 Appointed Bishop of Surigao

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Miguel C. Cinches, SVD, D.D. † (Jan. 10, 1973 Appointed-July 24, 2001 Retired)
  • Bishop Charles Van den Ouwelant, M.S.C. † (March 23, 1955 Appointed - Jan. 10, 1973 Resigned)
  • Bishop John Vrakking, M.S.C. † (May 25, 1940 Appointed - Dec. 12, 1953 Resigned)

Liturgical confab set on Paul VI’s beatification

Liturgical confab set on Paul VI’s beatification Bishop Julius S. Tonel is slated for the opening remarks and Archbishop Emeritus of Manila, Cardinal Gaudencio B. Rosales, will look back to Pope Paul VI’s Pastoral Visit to the Philippines in 1970.