Diocese of Malaybalay

Bishop Cabantan

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Jose Araneta Cabantan

Bishop's Residence Datu Mampaalong Street 8700 Malaybalay City, Bukidnon, Philippines

+63 88 813-3027

Fax :+63 88 221-2292

--

Bishop Jose A. Cabantan was born on June 19, 1957 on Lagonglong, Misamis Oriental. He was ordained a priest on April 30, 1990 at St. John the Baptist Parish, Lagonglong, Misamis Oriental. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Bishop of Malaybalay on Feb. 17, 2010. He was ordained bishop on April 30, 2010 at St. Agustine Cathedral, Cagayan de Oro City. His installation took place on May 15, 2010 at San Isidro Cathedral, Malaybalay (Click here for details)

Bishop Cabantan speaks English, Tagalog, and Cebuano

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Jesuit Bishop Honesto Chaves Pacana (12 Jan 1994 Appointed - 18 Feb 2010 Retired)
  • Cardinal Gaudencio Rosales (Succeeded on Sept. 14, 1984 - Appointed Archbishop of Lipa on Dec. 30, 1992 - now archbishop of Manila)
  • Jesuit Bishop Francisco Claver (Appointed on June 18, 1969 - Resigned on Sept. 14, 1984)

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development Apart from the educational programme, the missionaries also focus on adult formation and in promoting rights awareness among the Monobo-Dulangan people.