Diocese of Baguio

Bishop Cenzon

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Carlito J. Cenzon

c/o Bishop's Residence 72 Fr.Carlu St.,Kabayanihan Barangay, P.O. Box 55, 2600 Baguio City, Philippines

+63 74 442-3756

Fax :+63 74 442-5748

-

Bishop Carlito J. Cenzon, CICM, DD was born on Jan. 25, 1939, in Baguio City. He was ordained a priest of Congregation of the Immaculate Heart of Mary on July 9, 1964. Pope John Paul appointed him Vicar Apostolic of Tabuk on July 6, 1992. He was ordained bishop on Nov. 24, 1992. On Dec. 22, 2001, he was appointed Apostolic Vicar of Metropolitan Baguio. His installation as the 2nd Apostolic Vicar took place on March 14, 2002. He was appointed Bishop of Baguio on July 10, 2004. On Nov. 17, 2004, he was installed as Bishop of the New Diocese of Baguio.

Currently member of Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines' (CBCP) Episcopal Commission on Indigenous Peoples and the Episcopal Commission on Mission.
Bishop Cenzon speaks English, Tagalog, llocano, Kapangpangan and Spanish.

EDUCATION
* Elementary
Holy Family College
* Baguio City, 1946-1952 Secondary
St. Louis College
* Baguio City, 1952-1956 Novitiate & Philosophy
Maryhurst Seminary
* Baguio City, 1956-1962 Theology
San Carlos Seminary
* Makati City, 1962-1966 Further Studies
St. Louis College
Summer of 1965
* MA History UST Manila
Summer of 1968
* Ateneo de Manila University
1969-1970

MINISTRY
1966-1968
- Assistant Priest, Natonin Catholic Mission, Bontoc
- Summer 1968 Assistant Priest, Paco Parish, Manila
1969-1970- Assistant Priest, Pasig Parish, Rizal
1968 & 1982- Vocation Director - CICM, Luzon, Based in Manila
1970-1972- Rector, CICM Minor Seminary, Talisay, Negros Occidental
1973-1982- Parish Assignments in three different areas, Brazil
1983-1987- Vice Provincial, CICM-RP, Philippines
1987-1992- General Councilor, CICM, Rome, Italy
August 6, 1992- Appointed Apostolic Vicar of the Apostolic Vicariate of Tabuk, Kalinga
December 22, 2001- Appointed Apostolic Vicar of the Apostolic Vicariate of Baguio
July 10, 2004- Appointed Bishop of the Diocese of Baguio

OTHERS
Awards and Citations: MOST OUTSTANDING KAPANGPANGAN (Religious Sector)

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Emiliano Kulhi Madangeng † (Nov. 7, 1981Succeeded - Dec. 18, 1987 Resigned)
  • Bishop Ernesto Antolin Salgado (Dec. 18, 1987 Succeeded - Dec. 7, 2000)
  • Bishop William Brasseur, C.I.C.M. † (June 10, 1948 Appointed - Nov. 7, 1981 Retired)
  • Father Guiseppe Billiet, C.I.C.M. † (Nov. 15, 1935 Appointed - 1947 Died)

CBCP backs P71-billion coco farmers’ trust fund

CBCP backs P71-billion coco farmers’ trust fund Archbishop Socrates Villegas, CBCP President, urged the government to take steps that would look into the plight of the country’s coconut farmers.