Diocese of Chanthaburi

Bishop Charatsri

  • share this post
  • Share on facebook
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Silvio Siripong Charatsri

Bishop's Residence, 11/1 Sukhumvit, Sriracha, Chonburi 20110, Thailand

(66) 38-32-1660 (Direct) (66) 38-31-2708 # 3101

Fax : (66) 38-323577

siripong@asia.com

Bishop Silvio Siripong Charatsri, the fourth Bishop of Chanthaburi, in eastern Thailand, was born on Dec. 10, 1959 in Ban Nok Kwaek, in the Diocese of Ratchaburi. He studied at the Diocesan Minor Seminary and attended elementary and high school studies in Ratchaburi. He then attended the National Major Seminary "Lux Mundi" in Sampran (Bangkok), finishing his philosophy and theology studies. He was ordained a priest on May 19, 1987 for the Diocese of Ratchaburi. He has since ministered as follows: 1987-1988: Pastor of Sacred Heart Church in Watplunh, Ratchaburi; 1989-1991: Vice-Rector of the Ratchaburi Diocesan Minor Seminary; 1991-1992: Diploma in Pastoral Studies in Manila (EAPI), Philippines; 1992-1995: Rector of the Ratchaburi Diocesan Minor Seminary; 1996-1998: Pastor of Saint John Bosco Church, Ratchaburi; 1998-2000: Studies for a Licentiate in Teology at the Angelicum, in Rome; 2001-2005: Vice-Rector of the "Lux Mundi" Major Seminary in Sampran; since 2006: Vicar General of Ratchaburi, Rector of the Diocesan School in Ratchabri, Pastor of Saint John Bosco Church. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him as Bishop of Chanthaburi on April 4, 2009. He was ordained and installed on July 4, 2009.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Emeritus Lawrence Thienchai Samanchit (Jul 3, 1971 Appointed - Apr 4, 2009, Retired)
  • Bishop Francis Xavier Sanguon Souvannasri ( Jan. 8, 1953 - April 3, 1970 resigned)
  • Bishop Giacomo Luigi Jaeng Kerdsawang (May 11, 1944 - April 14, 1952)