Diocese of Kidapawan

Bishop Cruz

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Romulo Tolentino De La Cruz

c/o Bishop's Residence Balindog, P.O. Box 75 Kidapawan City, 9400 Cotabato, Philippines

+63 64 288-1774; 288-1775

Fax :+63 64 288-1776

kidapawanchancery@yahoo.com


Bishop Romulo Tolentino de la Cruz, DD was born on June 24, 1947, in Balasan, Iloilo. He was ordained a priest on Dec. 8, 1972, and was appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Isabela, Basilan: December 17, 1987 by Pope John Paul II. His episcopal ordination was on March 16, 1988. He was installed on April 9, 1988. On Jan. 28, 1989 he became Bishop-Prelate of Isabela, Basilan by Succession. He was appointed Coadjutor Bishop of San Jose de Antique on Jan. 8, 2001. He was installed on April 3, 2001. He succeeded as Bishop of San Jose de Antique on March 16, 2002. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Bishop of Kidapawan, Cotabato, on May 14, 2008. He was installed Bishop on June 19, 2008

Currently, the bishop serves as a member of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines (CBCP) Episcopal Commission on Social Communications and Mass Media and vice chairman of the Episcopal Office on Women.

Bishop dela Cruz speaks English, Tagalog, Ilonggo and Chavacano.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Romulo Geolina Valles (June 24, 1997 - Nov. 13, 2006 -now archbishop of Zamboanga)
  • Juan de Dios Mataflorida Pueblos (Feb. 3, 1987 - Nov. 27, 1995 -now bishop of Butuan)
  • Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I (July 23, 1980 - March 22, 1986 -now archbishop of Cotabato)
  • ederico O. Escaler, S.J (June 12, 1976 - Feb. 23, 1980 -bishop-emeritus of Ipil)