Diocese of Xi'an

Bishop Dang

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Anthony Mingyan Dang

Bishop's House St. Francis' Cathedral, No. 17 Wuxing Street, Lianhu District, Xi'an City, Shaanxi Province, China Postal Code: 710002

+86 29 87620948

Fax :--

--


Bishop Anthony Dang Mingyan is the Vatican-approved and government-recognized bishop of Xi'an diocese in central Shaanxi province. He was born on July 12, 1967 in a traditional Catholic family. He entered the Shaanxi Catholic Theological and Philosophical Seminary in 1985 and pursued further studies in Shanghai's Sheshan Seminary in 1989. Upon his graduation in 1991, he was ordained a priest in Xi'an. Then he taught at the Shaanxi seminary until he was appointed as the diocese's finance officer and procurator in 1996. From 2000-02, he studied psychology at the Shaanxi Normal University, after which he continued to manage the diocese's financial affairs and served as a parish priest. He was ordained coadjutor bishop of Xi'an on July 26, 2005, and automatically succeeded Bishop Anthony Li Du'an after he died on May 25, 2006.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Anthony Li Du'an (April 5, 1987 Ordained - May 25, 2006 Died)
  • Bishop John Ji Huairang, O.F.M (1982 Ordained without papal mandate - Feb. 24, 1987 Died)
  • Bishop Pacifico Giulio Vanni, O.F.M (June 14, 1932 Appointed - May 10, 1952 Appointed, Archbishop Personal Title of Sovana-Pitigliano)
  • Bishop Florent Umberto Tessiatore, O.F.M (May 9, 1928 Appointed - April 1932 Died )
  • Bishop Eugenio Massi, O.F.M (July 7, 1916 Appointed - Jan. 26, 1927 Appointed, Vicar Apostolic of Hankow [Hankou] )
  • Bishop Auguste-Jean-Gabriel Maurice, O.F.M (April 12, 1911 Appointed - July 7, 1916 Resigned)

Cardinal Tong’s term as bishop extended

Cardinal Tong’s term as bishop extended Following the usual practice, the cardinal had submitted his resignation from the post of bishop of Hong Kong to Pope Francis some months prior to his 75th birthday, which is on July 31.