Diocese of Dumaguete

Bishop Du

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop John Forrosuelo Du

Diocesan Pastoral Center and Chancery Office, P.O. Box 85, 6200 Dumaguete City, Philippines

+63 35 225-4614 * 422-7764 * 225-0612 * 422-9059

Fax :+63 35 225-4614

chancerydgte@yahoo.com

Bishop John Forrosuelo Du, DD was born on Oct. 18, 1954, in Bantayan, Cebu. He was ordained a priest on June 1, 1979. Pope John II appointed him Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu on Nov. 21, 1997. His episcopal ordination was on Jan. 6, 1998. He was appointed Bishop of Dumaguete on April 21, 2001. His installation took place on July 18, 2001.

Currently, the bishop is a member of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines' (CBCP) Episcopal Commission on Laity (ECLIT) and the Episcopal Commission on Mutual Relations (ECMR).

Bishop Du speaks English, Tagalog, Cebuano and Italian.

EDUCATION
* Elementary
Bantayan Elementary School
* Bantayan, Cebu, 1961-1967 Secondary
St. Paul Academy
* 1967-1971 Minor
Pope John XXIII Seminary
* Cebu City, Special Class Philosophy
San Carlos Seminary College
* Cebu City, 1971-1975 Theology
St. Augustine Major Seminary
Divine Word Seminary
* Tagaytay City, 1975-1979 Degrees Obtained
San Carlos Seminary College
Cebu City, 1975
* A.B. Philosophy Divine Word Seminary
Tagaytay City, 1979 (Affiliated to Pontifici Universitas Urbania, Rome)
Bachelor in Sacred Theology

MINISTRY
* 1979- Assistant Parish Priest, Talisay, Cebu
* 1980- Assistant Parish Priest, Bogo, Cebu
* 1982-1986- Formator, Procurator, Spiritual Director, Vice Rector, Pope John XXIII Sem.
* 1983- Chaplain, Serra Club
* 1987- Director, SPFY
* 1988- Assistant Diocesan Finance Officer/Economic Personnel in Charge
* 1992- Spiritual Director, Confessor, Missionary of Charity
* 1994- Member, Archdiocesan Administrative Board
* 1998
- Member, Archdiocesan Sub-Commission On-Going Formation of the Clergy
- Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu
- Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu: January 6, 1998

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Angel N. Lagdameo (Coadjutor Bishop: Jan. 31, 1986; Bishop: May 30, 1989 to March 11, 2000)
  • Salvador T. Modesto (Auxiliary Bishop: Dec. 28, 1978 to March 30, 1987)
  • Onesimo Cadiz Gordoncillo (Auxiliary Bishop: March 14, 1974 to July 3, 1976 - now archbishop of Capiz)
  • Bienvenido Solon Tutud (Auxiliary Bishop: Feb. 5, 1968 to Feb. 17, 1971)
  • Epifanio Surban Belmonte (Bishop: July 29, 1955 to May 30, 1989)

Nuncio wishes papal visit be a spiritual typhoon

Nuncio wishes papal visit be a spiritual typhoon While the schedules of the papal visit from 2015 January 15 to 19 will be released later this year, Cardinal Tagle hinted the pope’s desire last year to visit areas ravaged by typhoon Haiyan.