Diocese of Jilin

Bishop Han

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Andrew Jingtao Han

--

--

Fax :--

--

Bishop Andrew Han Jingtao of Siping (Szepingkai) in Jilin Province was born in 1919. The bishop is under strict supervision, unable to fulfill episcopal duties because he is not affiliated with the government-controlled Catholic Patriotic Association, which is the only Catholic group recognized by the Beijing government.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Charles Joseph Lemaire, MEP (Coadjutor: Jul 11, 1939 Appointed - Nov 16, 1945; resigned: April 21, 1995 Died)
  • Auguste-Ernest-Désiré-Marie Gaspais, M.E.P. (Feb 17, 1923 Succeeded - Oct 21, 1952 Died)
  • Pierre-Marie-François Lalouyer, M.E.P (May 16, 1898 Appointed - Feb 17, 1923 Died)

Cardinal Tong’s term as bishop extended

Cardinal Tong’s term as bishop extended Following the usual practice, the cardinal had submitted his resignation from the post of bishop of Hong Kong to Pope Francis some months prior to his 75th birthday, which is on July 31.