Apostolic Vicariates of Calapan

Bishop Itcuas

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Warlito Cajandig y Itcuas

Residentia Episcopalis, Salong, Calapan City, 5200 Oriental Mindoro, Philippines

+63 43 288-3079

Fax :+63 43 288-4669

vicar@catsi.com.ph

Bishop Warlito Cajandig y Itcuas , Vicar Apostolic of Calapan, was born on Jan. 30, 1944 in Dumarao, Capiz. He was ordained a priest on March 20, 1976. Pope John Paul II appointed him Vicar Apostolic of Calapan on April 28, 1989. He was ordained Bishop on June 21, 1989. His installation took place on June 23, 1989.

Currently, he serves as a member of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines' (CBCP) Episcopal Commission on Prison Pastoral Care.

Bishop Cajandig speaks English, Tagalog, Visaya, Spanish and Latin.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Father Buenaventura Malayo Famadico (Priest: Oct. 25, 1983 to April 6, 2002 -now bishop of Gumaca)
  • Bishop Wilhelm Josef Duschak, S.V.D. (July 12, 1951 Appointed-Nov. 26, 1973 Resigned)
  • Bishop William Finnemann, S.V.D. (Dec. 4, 1936 Appointed-Oct. 26, 1942 Died)

Resurrection hope for oppressed: Cardinal Tagle

Resurrection hope for oppressed: Cardinal Tagle Archbishop of Manila came to the defense of the trampled and the abused as he chided modern-day oppressors who take advantage of the weak with their unjust ways.