Apostolic Vicariates of Jolo

Bishop Lampon

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Vicar Apostolic Angelito Rendon Lampon

c/o Bishop's Residence Jolo, 7400 Sulu, Philippines

+63 85 341-8911 Local 2125

Fax :-

jolovicariate@gmail.com

Bishop Angelito Rendon Lampon, OMI, DD was born on March 1, 1950 in M'Lang, Cotabato. He was ordained a priest on March 26, 1977. Pope John Paul II appointed him the Fifth Bishop of Jolo on Dec. 8, 1997. He was ordained Bishop on Jan. 6, 1998. His installation took place on Feb. 17, 1998.

Currently, he serves as vice chairman of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines' (CBCP) Episcopal Commission on Inter-religious Dialogue.

Bishop Lampon speaks English, Tagalog, Ilonggo, Tausug, French and Italian.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Benjamin D. de Jesus, O.M.I. (Oct. 11, 1991 Appointed - Feb. 4, 1997 Died)
  • George Eli Dion, O.M.I. (Jan. 28, 1980 Appointed - Feb. 12, 1999 Died)
  • Philip Francis Smith, O.M.I. (June 26, 1972 Appointed - April 11, 1979 Appointed, Coadjutor Bishop of Cotabato)
  • Francis Joseph McSorley, O.M.I (1954 Appointed - Nov. 20, 1970 Died)

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development Apart from the educational programme, the missionaries also focus on adult formation and in promoting rights awareness among the Monobo-Dulangan people.