Diocese of Iba

Bishop Lavarias

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Florentino Galang Lavarias

c/o Bishop’s House, Iba,The Bishop Henry Byrne Diocesan Pastoral Center, Iba, 2201 Zambales, Philippines

+63 47 811-1214

Fax :-

diocesisibanae25@gmail.com

Bishop Florentino Galang Lavarias, DD was born on March 14, 1957 in Santa Ines, province of San Fernando. He was ordained a priest on Sept. 26, 1985. Pope John Paul II appointed him Fourth Bishop of the Diocese of Iba on June 19, 2004. He was ordained bishop on Aug. 12, 2004. His installation took place on Aug. 31, 2004. Bishop Lavarias speaks English, Tagalog, and Ilocano.

Education
Elementary: 1964-1965, Sta. Ines Elementary School
1965-1970, Mabalacat Elementary School
High School 1970-1974, St. Anthony College, Mabalacat, Pampanga
College 1974-1978, Holy Angel University, Angeles City
Philosophy 1979-1981, San Carlos Seminary, Makati City
Theology 1981-1985, San Carlos Seminary, Makati City

Ministry
April-September 1985 - Deacon, Metropolitan Cathedral
September 1985 - Vice-Rector, Metropolitan Cathedral
June 1986-May 1989 Spiritual Director, Pre-College Department,
Mother of Good Counsel Seminary
June 1989-May 1995 - Director of Seminarians, Pre-College Department,
Mother of Good Counsel Seminary
June 1995-April 1996 - Director of Seminarians, Philosophy/College Dept.,
Mother of Good Counsel Seminary
April 13, 1996-September 3, 1998 - Parish Priest, Parish of the Lords
Ascension, Lourdes Heights Subd., San Fernando, Pampanga
September 3, 1998-July 24, 2004 - Staff Members, Assisted Intensive
Renewal (AIR), For Priests, CBCP-Episcopal Commission on Clergy
August 31, 2004 - Installed as the Fourth Bishop of the Diocese of Iba
July 11, 2005 - Chairman, Episcopal Commission on Vocations
July, 2009 - Chairman, Episcopal Commission on Clergy

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Deogracias S. Iñiguez Jr. (Dec. 27, 1989 - June 28, 2003 now bishop of Kalookan)
  • Paciano Basilio Aniceto (Oct. 20, 1983 Appointed - Jan. 31, 1989 - now archbishop of San Fernando, Pampanga)
  • Henry Byrne, S.S.C.M.E. (Aug. 20, 1956 Appointed - July 16, 1986 Resigned)

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development Apart from the educational programme, the missionaries also focus on adult formation and in promoting rights awareness among the Monobo-Dulangan people.