Diocese of Ningxia

Bishop Li

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Joseph Jing Li

134, Xida Street, Jiefang Road, Yinchuan City, Ningxia Province, China Postal Code: 750001

+ 86 951-502-7024; 501-0362

Fax :--

--

Bishop Joseph Li Jing was born on Nov. 15, 1968. He studied for several months at the minor seminary in Hohhot 1985 and graduated from the National Seminary in Beijing in 1991. Then he taught there from 1991-94. He then studied at Philosophic-Theological University (SVD) St. Augustin in Germany and obtained a master's degree in 1998.

He was ordained a priest by Bishop Guo Zhenji of Bameng, Inner Mongolia. After his studies overseas, he returned to teach at the National Seminary. On Dec. 21, 2007, he was consecrated by Bishop John Liu Jinshan of Ningxia as his coadjutor bishop with Vatican approval and government recognition. He succeeded Bishop John Liu Jinshan in 2009 and became the ordinary.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • John Jingshan Liu (Bishop 1993-2009)
  • Charles Joseph van Melckebeke, C.I.C.M (Vicar Apostolic: March 14, 1946; Bishop: April 11, 1946 to Aug. 26, 1980)
  • Gaspare Schotte, C.I.C.M (Vicar Apostolic: Dec. 14, 1931 to Jan. 13, 1944)
  • Godefroy Frederix, C.I.C.M (Vicar Apostolic: March 14, 1922 to March 21, 1930)

Churches turn sanctuary for Hong Kong protesters

Churches turn sanctuary for Hong Kong protesters The Methodist International Church in Wanchai was also open as a refuge centre and at the other end of the Central, St. Joseph’s offered a place of rest.