Diocese of San Jose Nueva Ecija

Bishop Mallari

  • share this post
  • Share on facebook
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Roberto Calara Mallari

Bishop's Residence, Barangay Malasin, San Jose City, Nueva Ecija 3121, Philippines

+63 44 511-2516

Fax :+63 44 511-1371

-

Bishop Roberto Calara Mallari was born on March 27, 1958, in Masantol, Pampanga. He was ordained a priest on Nov. 27, 1982. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Auxiliary Bishop of San Fernando, Pampanga, on Jan. 14, 2006. His Episcopal ordination took place on March 27, 2006. He was appointed Bishop of San Jose on May 15, 2012.

EDUCATION
Elementary - Pampanga College (Grade I) Macabebe, Pampanga (1964-1965) - Masantol Elementary School (Grades II to VI) Masantol, Pampanga (1965-1970)
High School - Mother of Good Counsel (Minor) Seminary, Del Pilar, City of San Fernando, Pampanga (1970-1974)
Arts and Letters - University of Sto. Tomas, Espana, Manila (1974-1975)
Philosophy - San Carlos Seminary, Guadalupe, Makati City (1975-1978)
Theology - San Carlos Seminary, Guadalupe, Makati City (1978-1982)

MINISTRY
December 1982 - May 1983 - Associate Pastor, San Vicente Ferrer Parish, San Fernando Pampanga
May 1983 - May 1985 - Spiritual Director, Mother of Good Counsel Seminary, San Fernando Pampanga
May 1985 - May 1987 - Spiritual Director, Philosophy Director, Mother of Good Counsel Seminary, San Fernando Pampanga
May 1987 - November 1989 - Guest Priest, Immaculate Conception Parish (Nature Church) Moonwalk, Las Pinas City
1989 - 1994 - Spiritual Director, Theology Department, Mother of Good Counsel Seminary Del Pilar, City of San Fernando, Pampanga
1990 and 1994 - 1997 - Director, Commission on Family and Life, Archdiocese of San Fernando, Pampanga
October 1998 - May 2006 - Parish Priest, The Lord's Ascension Parish, SF Pampanga
2000 - 2007 - Executive Secretary, Episcopal Commission on Family and Life, CBCP
June 2007 - present - Member, Episcopal Commission on Family and Life, CBCP, CBCP Building, Intramuros, Manila
June 2007 - present - Member, Episcopal Commission on the Youth, CBCP
June 2007 - present - President, University of the Assumption, Unisite, Del Pilar, SF Pampanga
Superintendent - Archdiocesan Schools of Pampanga, Archdiocese of San Fernando, Pampanga
2006 - Auxiliary Bishop of San Fernando, Pampanga
May 2012 - present - Bishop of San Jose, Nueva Ecija

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Mylo Hubert C. Vergara DD, STHD (2005-2011)
  • Bishop Leo M. Drona, SDB, DD (1987-2004)
  • Bishop Florentino F. Cinense, DD (1984-1985)