Diocese of Diphu

Bishop Mattekatt

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Paul Mattekatt

Bishop's House, Diphu-782460, Karbi Anglong Dt., Assam, India

(03671)2724.42; 2725.52

Fax :2725.51

-

Pope Francis on July 26 appointed Father Paul Mattekatt as the new bishop of Diphu diocese in Assam.

Bishop Mattekatt was born on 1 June 1961 in Thuravoor village near Angamaly in Kerala.

He holds a licentiate and a specialist diploma in canon law from the Pontifical Urban University in Rome.

He worked in a number of pastoral and administrative roles, including parish priest, secretary to the bishop and diocesan chancellor of Diphu, and diocesan bursar and director of the social work.

At the time of appointment he was priest of the Holy Family Parish, Japrajan, and president of the Confraternity of Priests of the diocese of Diphu.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • John Moolachira (Feb. 14, 2007 – Apr. 9, 2011)
  • Bishop John Thomas Kattrukudiyil (Jun. 10, 1994 – Dec 7, 2005)
  • Bishop Mathai Kochuparampil, S.D.B. (Dec. 5, 1983 – Mar. 4, 1992)

India’s minorities rally against religious atrocities

India’s minorities rally against religious atrocities Bishop Augustus Anthony said: “Imagine the urgency you feel if your home or your family is attacked. But this is more than that, this is about our Jesus.”