Diocese of Malaybalay

Bishop Pacana

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Honesto Pacana Pacana

Bishop's Residence Datu Mampaalong Street 8700 Malaybalay City, Bukidnon, Philippines

+63 88 813-3027

Fax :+63 88 221-2292

--

Bishop Honesto Pacana, SJ (Society of Jesus / Jesuits) was born on Jan. 22, 1933 in Kauswagan, Cagayan de Oro City in southern Philippines. He was ordained to the priesthood on June 10, 1965. Pope John Paul II appointed him third Bishop of Malaybalay on Jan. 12, 1994. He was ordained bishop on March 24, 1994 at the San Isidro Cathedral in Malaybalay. Bishop Pacana retired on Feb. 18, 2010.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Jesuit Bishop Honesto Chaves Pacana (12 Jan 1994 Appointed - 18 Feb 2010 Retired)
  • Cardinal Gaudencio Rosales (Succeeded on Sept. 14, 1984 - Appointed Archbishop of Lipa on Dec. 30, 1992 - now archbishop of Manila)
  • Jesuit Bishop Francisco Claver (Appointed on June 18, 1969 - Resigned on Sept. 14, 1984)

Two new bishops named for Philippines

Two new bishops named for Philippines Pope Francis accepted the resignations of Archbishop Paciano Aniceto and Bishop Jose R. Manguiran from the pastoral care on attaining the retirement age.