Diocese of Ilagan

Bishop Purugganan

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Miguel Gatan Purugganan

-

-

Fax :-

-

Bishop Miguel Gatan Purugganan, D.D. JCD was born on Nov. 18, 1931 in Cabagan, Isabela province. He was ordained a priest on March 3, 1957. Pope Paul VI appointed him as Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Segovia on Jan. 23, 1971. He was ordained Bishop on April 22, 1971. Bishop Purugganan was appointed Bishop of Ilagan on Jan. 23, 1974. He was installed as Bishop of Ilagan on March 26, 1974. He retired on July 26, 1999 and lives now in Centro, Cabagan, Isabela.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Sergio Lasam Utleg (26 Jul 1999 Succeeded - 13 Nov 2006 Appointed, Bishop of Laoag)
  • Bishop Miguel Gatan Purugganan (21 Jan 1974 Appointed - 26 Jul 1999 Resigned)
  • Bishop Francisco Raval Cruces (4 Mar 1970 Appointed - 22 Aug 1973 Appointed, Archbishop of Zamboanga)

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development

Mission ensure tribal heritage conservation, development Apart from the educational programme, the missionaries also focus on adult formation and in promoting rights awareness among the Monobo-Dulangan people.