Diocese of Hyderabad

Bishop Rodrigues

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Max John Rodrigues

c/o Bishop's House, A-37 G.O.R. Colony, G.P.O. Box 60, Hyderabad 71000. Pakistan

+92-22-2101049

Fax :+92-22-2101054

cdhhyd_pak@cyber.net.pk, cdhhyd_pak@hotmail.com

Bishop Max John Rodrigues was born on May 29, 1938 in Karachi, the biggest city of Pakistan. He was ordained a priest on Jan. 6 1966 in Rome. He is the chairman of the Commission for Laity and Commission for Evangelization. He was nominated Bishop of Catholic Diocese of Hyderabad on Jan. 10, 2000, ordained on March 25, 2000 and succeeded to the see on April 9, 2000. He speaks English, Italian, Urdu and Sindhi.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Joseph Coutts (1.9.1990 to 25-09-1998, now Bishop of Faisalabad diocese)
  • Bishop Bonaventure Patrick Paul OFM (14.6.1971 to 1.9.1990)
  • Archbishop (personal title), Bishop Alquin Van Miltenburg OFM (23.8.1958 to 14.3.1966, Died in 1966)

PCC urges for Minority Commission as in Liaquat-Nehru Pact

PCC urges for Minority Commission as in Liaquat-Nehru Pact Dr. Nazir S Bhatti, President of PCC, asked, “Why Christians, Hindus and other religious minorities consent was neglected to change their electoral system?”