Diocese of Kalibo

Bishop Tala-oc

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Jose Corazon Tala-oc

Diocesan Human Resource Center Goding Ramos Street,5600 Kalibo,Akalan,Philippines

(036)268-9567

Fax :-

dioceseofkalibo@yahoo.com

Bishop Jose Corazon T. Tala-oc, DD was born on June 16, 1950, in Tagas, Aklan. He was ordained a priest on April 20, 1972. Pope John Paul II appointed him Bishop of Romblon on June 11, 2003. His episcopal ordination was on July 30, 2003 in Kalibo, Aklan. On Sept. 3, 2003, he was installed as Fourth Bishop of Romblon.

On May 25, 2011, Pope Benedict XVI appointed him as bishop of Kalibo and installed on July 20, 2011.

Currently, he is a member of the CBCP Episcopal Commission on Ecumenical Affairs.

Bishop Tala-oc speaks Hiligaynon, Tagalog, English and little of Spanish.

PERSONAL
Birth: June 16, 1950 Place of Birth: Tagas, Tangalan, Aklan Sacerdotal Ordination: April 9, 1979 Appointed Bishop of Romblon: June 11, 2003
Episcopal Ordination: July 30, 2003
Installed Bishop of Rombon: Sept. 3, 2003
Appointed Bishop of Kalibo: May 25, 2011

EDUCATION
Elementary:
Tangalan Elementary School, Tangalan, Aklan
1959-1965

High School:
1st Year-Aklan College, Kalibo, Aklan
1965-1966

2nd - 4th-Tangalan Community High School
Tangalan, Aklan
1966-1969

College:
Pre-College - St. Pius X Seminary, Roxas City, Capiz
1969-1971

Philosophy - St. Pius X Seminary, Roxas City, Capiz
1971-1975

Theology - Central Seminary
University of Santo Tomas, Manila
1975-1979

DEGREES OBTAINED
Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy
St. Pius X Seminary, Roxas City (1975)

Bachelor in Sacred Theology
Faculty of Sacred Theology
University of Santo Tomas, Manila (1979)

MINISTRY
INSTITUTUION TO THE MINISTRIES
Lectorate
Sept. 20, 1976
By Most Rev. Leonardo Legaspi, O.P., D.D.
Holy Rosary Parish, University of Santo Tomas, Manila

Acolytate
Sept. 20, 1976
By Most Rev. Leonardo Legaspi, O.P., D.D.
Holy Rosary Parish, University of Santo Tomas, Manila

SACRED ORDINATIONS
Diaconate
Nov. 19, 1977
By Most Rev. Leonardo Legaspi, O.P., D.D.
Holy Rosary Parish, University of Santo Tomas, Manila

Presbyterate
April 9, 1979
By Most Rev. Juan Nilmar, D.D.
First Bishop of the Diocese of Kalibo
Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, Kalibo, Aklan

Papal Chaplain
Nov. 3, 1998
By His Holiness Pope John Paul II
Invested by Most Rev. Gabriel V. Reyes, D.D.
Second Bishop of the Diocese of Kalibo
Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, Kalibo, Aklan

Episcopate
Appointed June 11, 2003
As the Fourth Bishop of the Diocese of Romblon
By His Holiness Pope John Paul II

Ordained as Bishop on July 30, 2003
Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, Kalibo, Aklan

Principal Ordaining Bishop
His Eminence Jaime L. Cardinal Sin, D.D
Archbishop of Manila

Co-Ordaining Bishops
Most Rev. Onesimo C. Gordoncillo, D.D.
Archbishop of Capiz

Most Rev. Gabriel V. Reyes, D.D.
Bishop of Antipolo

Installation as Bishop of Romblon
Sept. 3, 2003

Appointed Bishop of Kalibo
May 25, 2011

Installed as 4th Bishop of Kalibo
July 20, 2011

PAST ASSIGNMENTS
Assistant Pastor
Parish of St. Peter the Apostle, Ibajay, Aklan
Aug. 1, 1979 - June 12, 1980
Pastor
Parish of St. Isidore the Farmer, Nabas, Aklan June 13, 1980 - Nov. 30, 1992
Treasurer
Aklan College
Dec.1, 1992-Oct. 31, 1994
Pastor
Cathedral Parish of St. John the Baptist, Kalibo, Aklan
Nov. 1, 1994-April 13, 1997
Acting Rector
Aklan College
June-Oct. 1997
Rector
Santo Niño Seminary
April 14, 1997-May 7, 2001
Acting Parish Priest
Parish of St. Blaise, Torralba, Banga, Aklan
June 16, 2001-Aug. 19, 2001
Co-Pastor
Parish of Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary
New Washington, Aklan
Aug. 20, 2001-June 30, 2002
Pastor
Parish of the Immaculate Conception, Batan, Aklan
July 1, 2002-Sept. 1, 2003

OTHER ASSIGNMENTS
Vicar General
Oct. 28, 2000-Jan. 29, 2003
Diocesan Director
Commission on Biblical Apostolate
1989-July 30, Sept. 1, 2003
Member
Board of Trustees of Aklan Catholic College
1992
Member
Board of Consultors of the Diocese of Kalibo
1993-Sept. 1, 2003

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Jose Romeo Orquejo Lazo (Appointed Nov. 15, 2003 - July 21, 2009 - now bishop of San Jose de Antique)
  • Bishop Gabriel Villaruz Reyes (Appointed Nov. 21, 1992 - Dec. 7, 2002 - now bishop of Antipolo)
  • Bishop Juan Nicolasora Nilmar (Appointed June 3, 1976 - Nov. 21, 1992 Retired)

Church body initiates dialogue to counter suicides in Philippines

Church body initiates dialogue to counter suicides in Philippines According to a statement issued after the forum, the “culture of silence” which often surrounds each suicide case calls for a continual “culture of presence”.