Diocese of Jamshedpur

Bishop Toppo

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Felix Toppo

Bishop's House Golmuri P.O., Jamshedpur Jharkahand - 831 003.

0675) 23 40 298, 23 40 299, 24 35 994 (P),Mobile: 09 83 51 81 136

Fax :(0675) 24 35 994

jsr_bishop@sancharnet.in, Website: jsrdiocese.webs.com

Bishop Felix Toppo was born on November 21, 1947 in Tongo, Gumla diocese. He joined the Society of Jesus (SJ) and was ordained a priest April 14, 1982. He was appointed bishop on Jun 14, 1997 and was ordained Bishop of Jamshedpur on September 27, 1997.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Joseph Robert Rodericks, S.J. (June 25, 1970 – January 9, 1996)
  • Archbishop Lawrence Trevor Picachy, S.J. (later Cardinal) (Apostolic Administrator May 29, 1969 – June 25, 1970)
  • Bishop Lawrence Trevor Picachy, S.J. (later Cardinal) (July 12, 1962 – May 29, 1969)

New bishop for Oriental Chanda diocese

New bishop for Oriental Chanda diocese Father Ephrem Nariculam was a pastor in Ernakulam and Delhi before serving the Eparchy of Chanda, where he was Rector of the Minor Seminary for seven years.