Military Ordinariate of Philippines, Military

Bishop Tumulak

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Leopoldo Sumaylo Tumulak

c/o Office of the Military Bishop, Military Ordinariate of the Philippines, AFP Ecumenical Building, Camp General Emilio Aguinaldo, 1110 Quezon City, Philippines

+63 2 911-6001 local 6546; 911-5275

Fax :(02)911-5666

-

Military Bishop Leopoldo S. Tumulak, MA, DD was born on Nov. 29, 1944 in Santander, Cebu. He was ordained a priest on March 30, 1972. Pope John Paul II appointed him Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu on Jan. 12, 1987. He was ordained bishop on March 16, the same year. On Nov. 28, 1992 the pope appointed him Bishop of Tagbilaran. On Jan. 15, 2005 he appointed him Bishop of Military Ordinariate of the Philippines (MOP). His installation took place on March 8, 2005.

Currently the vice chairman of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines' CBCP Permanent Committee on Cultural Heritage of the Church and member of the Episcopal Commission on Social Action, Justice and Peace.

Bishop Tumulak speaks Cebuano, English, Tagalog (Filipino) and Latin.

EDUCATION
Primary
Mainit Primary School
Oslob, Cebu, 1950-1954 Elementary
Santander Elementary School Santander, Cebu, 1954-1956
High School
St. Mary's Academy Oslob, Cebu, 1956-1959
Seminario Menor de San Carlos
Mabolo, Cebu, 1959-1963
Seminario Major de San Carlos
Mabolo, Cebu, 1963-1972
Masters
MA in Education Administration
Colegio de SanJose Recoletos Cebu, 1983

MINISTRY
1972-1993- Assistant Parish Priest, Cebu Metropolitan Cathedral
1973-1978- Dean of Studies and Treasurer, Pope John XXIII Minor Seminary,
Mabolo, Cebu
1978-1986
o Rector, Principal, Pope John XIII Minor Seminary, Mabolo, Cebu
o Member, Cebu Archdiocesan Priests Senate
o 1979-1984- Coordinator, Directors of Vocations in the Philippines
o 1982-1994- Chairman, Justice and Peace Commission, Church-Military Liaison,
Cebu
o 1982-1993- Diocesan Consultor, Cebu
o 1983-1985- Spiritual Director, Spiritual Pastoral Formation Year, Cebu
o 1983-1986- Team Priest, World Wide Marriage Encounter
o 1985-1993- Chairman, Commission on Formation-IV, Diocesan Synod of Cebu
o 1986-1993

Chairman, Commission on Seminaries
Parish Priest, San Nicolas Parish, Cebu City
Member, Crisis Assistance Team
1987- Vice President - Alumni Association, Seminario Major de San Carlos, Cebu
1988-1992- Member, Episcopal Commission on Biblical Apostolate
1990-1992- Member, Episcopal Commission on Catechesis and
Catholic Education
1993
Member, Episcopal Commission on Social Action, Justice and Peace
Member, Episcopal Commission on Ecumenical Affairs
Member, CBCP Permanent Council
Chairman, Episcopal Committee on the Cultural Heritage of the Church

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Archbishop Ramon Cabrera Arguelles (Aug. 25, 1995 - May 14, 2004 -now archbishop of Lipa)
  • Bishop Severino M. Pelayo (Dec. 19, 1985 - Feb. 26, 1995 Died)
  • Bishop Pedro G. Magugat, M.S.C (Dec. 9, 1981- April 22, 1985)
  • Archbishop Mariano Gaviola y Garcés (March 2, 1974 - 13 April 13, 1981)
  • Archbishop Rufino Jiao Cardinal Santos (Dec. 10, 1951- Sept. 3, 1973 Died)