Diocese of San Fernando de La Union

Bishop Beltran

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Rodolfo Fontiveros Beltran

Diocesan Center, Bldg. 7 P. Gomez St., San Fernando City, 2500 La Union, Philippines

(072)700-4640; 888-2353

Fax :888-2353

bp_beltran@yahoo.com.ph

Bishop Rodolfo Fontiveros Beltran, DD was born on Nov. 13, 1948 in Gattaran, Cagayan. He was ordained a priest on March 25, 1976 in Gattaran, Cagayan as well. On March 18, 2006, Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Vicar Apostolic of Bontoc-Lagawe. He was ordained on May 16, 2006, at St. Peter's Metropolitan Cathedral, Tuguegarao, Cagayan. His installation was on May 29, 2006 at Sta. Rita Cathedral, Bontoc, Mountain Province. On 2012, Oct. 30 He was appointed as the bishop of San Fernando de La Union.

Bishop Beltran speaks English, Tagalog and Iloko.

EDUCATION
Elementary - Gattaran Central School, Gattaran, Cagayan (1955-1960)
High School - St. Catherine Academy, Gattaran, Cagayan (1961-1964)
Pre-College - San Jacinto Seminary, Tuguegarao, Cagayan (1965-1967)
Philosophy - Immaculate Conception Major Seminary, Vigan (1968-1970)
Theology - Pontifical Central Seminary, University of Santo Tomas, Manila (1970-1975)
Post Graduate - Licentiate/MA in Sacred Theology, U.S.T., Manila (1976-1977)
Doctor of Philosophy - Angelicum University, Rome Italy (1985-1990)

MINISTRY
1977-1979 - Dean of Seminarians, San Jacinto Seminary, Tuguegarao City
1979-1981 - Parochial Vicar, "Holy Angels Parish", Tuao, Cagayan
1981-1985 - Dean of Studies, San Pablo Regional College Seminary, Baguio City
1990-1997 - Rector, San Pablo Regional College Seminary, Baguio City
1997-1999 - Parish Priest, "St. Anne Parish", Buguey, Cagayan
1999-2005 - Parish Priest, "St. Peter Cathedral", Tuguegarao City
2006 - Appointed bishop of Bontoc-Lagawe
2012- Appointed bishop of San Fernando de La Union

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Artemio L. Rillera, SVD, DD † (April 1, 2005 Appointed - Nov. 13, 2011 Died)
  • Bishop Antonio R. Tobias, D.D. † (May 28, 1993 - Nov. 25, 2003 , now bishop of Novaliches)
  • Bishop Salvador Lazo Lazo † (Jan. 20, 1981 Appointed - May 28, 1993 Retired)
  • Bishop Victorino Cristobal Ligot † (Feb. 6, 1970 Appointed - Sept. 18, 1980 Died)