Diocese of Nakhon Sawan

Bishop Visitnonthachai

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Phibul Visitnonthachai

69/39 Dao Dung Road, Muang District, Nakhon Sawan 60000, Thailand

(66) 56-222-352, 312-893-4

Fax :(66) 56-312-894

-

Bishop Phibul Visitnonthachai was born on June 1, 1946 in Bang Buathong. He was ordained a priest on March 17, 1974. On June 19, 2009, Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Bishop of Nakhon Sawan. His episcopal ordination took place on Sept. 12, 2009. Before his appointment, he served as director of the Thai bishops' Catholic Office for Emergency Relief and Refugees (COERR).

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (Mar. 7, 2007 - May 14, 2009, transferred)
  • Bishop Louis Chamniern Santisukniran (Nov. 5, 1998-July 1, 2005)
  • Bishop Joseph Banchong Aribarg (May 24, 1976-Nov. 5, 1998, resigned )
  • Bishop Michel-Auguste-Marie Langer, MEP (Feb. 9, 1967-May 24, 1976, resigned)

Spiritual leaders of ASEAN reflect on peace

Spiritual leaders of ASEAN reflect on peace The General Assembly was held with the support of the Thai government and the Mohathera society, Mohacholalong high school and the Buddhist society.