Diocese of Qiqihar

Bishop Wei

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Joseph Jingyi Wei

St. Michael's Cathedral, 24 Haishan Hutong, Longshan District, Qiqihar city, Heilongjiang Province, China, Postal Code: 161000

+86 452 2446730

Fax :-

-

Bishop Joseph Wei Jingyi was born on May 28, 1958 in northern Hebei province. He entered the National Seminary in Beijing run by the government-sanctioned Bishops' Conference of the Catholic Church in China for a short period in early 1980s and then turned to the "underground" community.

He was ordained a priest in 1985 and joined Qiqihar diocese, northeastern Heilongjiang province, in 1993. He was secretly ordained as coadjutor bishop by Bishop Paul Guo Wenzhi of Qiqihar in 1995 and succeeded his predecessor who retired in 2000.

The Chinese government does not recognize Bishop Wei. He was one of the four mainland bishops named by the Pope as members of the 2005 Synod on the Eucharist, but none of them could attend the meeting in Rome.

Bishop Wei is concurrently the administrator of Apostolic Prefecture of Jiamusi, Apostolic Administrations of Harbin and Hulunbuir (Inner Mongolia), which are vacant sees.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Paul Guo Wenzhi (May 16, 1989 Ordained - Aug. 1, 2000 Retired)
  • Bishop Paul Hugentobler, S.M.B. (Nov. 9, 1934 Appointed - June 27, 1972 Died)
  • Bishop Eugene-Jean Imhof, S.M.B. (April 28, 1929 Appointed - Jan. 17, 1934 Died)

Churches turn sanctuary for Hong Kong protesters

Churches turn sanctuary for Hong Kong protesters The Methodist International Church in Wanchai was also open as a refuge centre and at the other end of the Central, St. Joseph’s offered a place of rest.