Diocese of Jinan

Bishop Zhang

  • share this post
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Bishop Joseph Xianwang Zhang

--

--

Fax :--

--

Bishop Joseph Zhang Xianwang is a native of Shangdong. He was born into a fervent Catholic family in Pingyang in 1965.

In 1983, Father Zhang entered Sheshan Seminary in Shanghai and was ordained a priest in 1990. After his ordination, Father Zhang taught at Holy Spirit Seminary of Shandong and served as a pastor at Yucheng Hanzhuang and Sacred Heart Cathedral (Hongjialou) of Jinan. He went to study pastoral theology at Catholic University of Louvain in Belgium between 1997 and 1998.

He was elected as the coadjutor of Jinan diocese in 2002. His episcopal ordination was in April 2004. Before Bishop James Zhao Ziping of Jinan passed away in 2008, he and the diocese's other elderly prelate, Auxiliary Bishop Samuel Guo Chuanzhen, had entrusted Bishop Zhang to handle the diocese's administration from his ordination in 2004 onwards. Bishop Zhang is approved by the Vatican and recognized by the Chinese government.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Dong Wenlong (1958 Ordained without papal mandate; 1978 Died)
  • Father John P'ing Ta-kuam, O.F.M (Apostolic Administrator 1952 - 1984)
  • Archbishop Cyrill Rudolph Jarre, O.F.M (May 18, 1929 Appointed - March 8, 1952 Died)
  • Bishop Adalberto Schm?cker, O.F.M (Aug. 2, 1920 Appointed - Aug. 8, 1927 Died)
  • Bishop Joseph Zong Huaide (1917 Born, 1958 Ordained without papal mandate; 1997 Died)
  • Bishop James Zhao Ziping (1912 Born; April 22, 1988 Ordained - May 18, 2008 Died)
  • Bishop Ephrem Giesen, O.F.M (July 18, 1902 Appointed - Aug. 6, 1919 Died)
  • Bishop Pietro Paolo de Marchi, O.F.M (Feb. 13, 1889 Appointed - Aug. 30, 1901 Died)
  • Bishop Benjamino Geremia, O.F.M (Jan. 13, 1885 Succeeded - Oct. 1888 Died)
  • Bishop Eligio Pietro Cosi, O.F.M (Sept. 27, 1870 Succeeded - Jan. 24, 1885 Died)
  • Bishop Luigi Moccagatta, O.F.M (July, 9, 1848 Appointed - Sept. 1870 Appointed, Vicar Apostolic of Shansi {Scian-Si} Chan-Si)
  • Bishop Lodovico Maria (dei Conti) Besi (Sept. 3, 1839 Appointed - July 9, 1848 Resigned)

Cardinal Tong’s term as bishop extended

Cardinal Tong’s term as bishop extended Following the usual practice, the cardinal had submitted his resignation from the post of bishop of Hong Kong to Pope Francis some months prior to his 75th birthday, which is on July 31.