Archdiocese of Seoul

Cardinal Yeom

  • share this post
  • Share on facebook
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Archbishop Andrew Soo-jung Yeom

2-ga 1, Myeong-dong, Jung-gu, Seoul, 100-809

(82-2) 727-2007

Fax :(82-2) 757-2535

commu@catholic.or.kr

Archbishop Cardinal Andrew Yeom Soo-jung was born on Dec. 5, 1943 in Anseong, Gyeonggi-do (province). He was ordained a priest on Dec. 8, 1970, and was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul on Dec. 1, 2001. His episcopal ordination was on Jan. 25, 2002.

Pope Benedict XVI appointed Bishop Andrew Yeom as Archbishop of Seoul on May 10, 2012. He succeeded the Archbishop of Seoul and Apostolic Administrator of Pyongyang on June 25, 2012.

He is a member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care and Committee for the Administration of the Fund for the Laity and is president of the Committee for the Lay Apostolate and Sub Committee for Women of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea (CBCK). Also he is an auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea (CCK).

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Basil Kyu-man Cho (3 Jan 2006 to 31 Mar 2016)
  • Cardinal Nicholas Jin-suk Cheong (1998-2012)
  • Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk (1998-2012)
  • Cardinal Stephen Kim Sou-hwan, LL.D., D.D (1968-1998)
  • Bishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi (apostolic administrator), S.T.D., D.D (1967-1968)
  • Archbishop Paul Ro Ki-nam, D.D (1942-1967)
  • Bishop Adrien Larribeau, M.E.P., D.D (1933-1942)
  • Archbishop August Mutel, M.E.P., D.D (1890-933)
  • Bishop Jean M. Blanc, M.E.P., D.D (1884-1890)
  • Bishop Felix Ridel, M.E.P., D.D (1869-1884)
  • Bishop Antoine Dabeluy, M.E.P., D.D (1866-1869)
  • Bishop Simeon Berneux, M.E.P., D.D (1854-1866)
  • Bishop Jean Joseph Ferreol, M.E.P., D.D (1843-1854)
  • Bishop Laurent M. Imbert, M.E.P., D.D (1836-1843)
  • Bishop Barthelemy Bruguiere, M.E.P., D.D (1831-1836)