Archdiocese of Cagayan de Oro

Archbishop Jesus B. Tuquib, DD, STD

  • share this post
  • Share on facebook
  • resize textlarger | smaller

Archbishop Jesus B. Tuquib, DD, STD

St. Augustine Metropolitan Cathedral Rectory Cagayan de Oro City, 9000 Misamis Oriental, Philippines

+63 88 857-2139

Fax :+63 8822 724-767

--

Archbishop Jesus B. Tuquib, DD, STD was born on June 27, 1930 in Clarin, Bohol. He was ordained a priest on March 14, 1959. Pope Paul VI appointed him Bishop of Pagadian on Feb. 24, 1973. He was ordained Bishop on May 29, 1973. His installation took place on May 31, 1973. Pope John Paul II appointed him Co-adjutor Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro on March 31, 1984. His installation took place on May 31, 1984. He succeeded as Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro City by succession on Jan. 5, 1988 and retired on March 3, 2006.